#25 GENESIS — Nursery Cryme
After their initial 60s album and the exploratory but not-quite-there-yet “Trespass”, Genesis started to define and grow into their own sound with this third LP. The eccentric Englishness (particularly in Peter Gabriel’s theatrics) sparkles, while the ambition of the compositions makes for music twists and turns that would be further refined on their next outing. Highlights: “The Musical Box”; “Return of the Giant Hogweed”. [Released November 1971]
*
#24 T REX — Electric Warrior
Slight yet catchy tunes, unselfconscious silliness, good-time rock and roll and ushering in glam while Bowie was still warming up to the idea… Marc Bolan’s T Rex nailed the emerging scene with gleeful irreverence. There’s something almost punk about Bolan’s utter disregard of meaning in his lyrics. He doesn’t give a damn about substance, he just wants us to have a good time. And we do, with the immortal trash of “Bang a Gong (Get it On)” leading the boogie children onwards towards satin flares and perms. The following year the cheeky elf was driving a Rolls Royce because it’s good for his voice. Highlights: “Cosmic Dancer”; “Jeepster”. [Released September 1971]
*
#23 THE WHO — Who’s Next
A very solid album by the ‘orrible ‘oo. ‘Very solid’ seems like damning with faint praise, doesn’t it? So why is Who’s Next so high in the Top 71 list? Because of a trio of Pete Townshend songs that are powerful and memorable. Highlights: “Baba O’Riley”; “Behind Blue Eyes”; “Won’t Get Fooled Again”. [Released August 1971]
*
#22 YES — The Yes Album
This is the album where Yes really hit their stride and, like Genesis, it is their third. With Steve Howe bringing his unique guitar stylings over an energised rhythm section of Chris Squire and Bill Bruford, the band wrote all the material and headed for the stars. Highlights: “Starship Trooper”; “Your Move / All Good People”. [Released February 1971]
*
#21 VAN MORRISON — Tupelo Honey
Sometimes romantic, always lyrical, often injected with a shot of Caledonian soul, Van Morrison’s 1971 album is wonderfully crafted and infused with life. A confident record by an artist at the peak of his powers that has stood the test of time. Highlights: “You’re my Woman”; “Moonshine Whiskey”. [Released October 1971]
*
Which leads us into the Top Twenty…
I’m not a huge Who fan, but I’d take Who’s Next into the top ten I think. A pretty well-known set of five today!
LikeLiked by 1 person
To me, The Who have always been at their strongest with the singles, rather than the albums. But this is a good one for sure.
Yes, G, more well known albums in the upper echelons!
LikeLike
’71 was a good year wasn’t it?
LikeLiked by 1 person
You bet. And plenty of corkers to come!
LikeLike
Never liked T Rex but Nursery Cryme and the Yes Album launched me into prog rock fandom. Those two are timeless.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m not a huge Bolan fan; quite like the singles however. And a big YES to Yes and Genesis. Still have a Yes album to come; the one that launched my own prog journey. 🙂
LikeLike
3 excellent picks here and one Van Morrison one! I’m sure he’s excellent too but I just don’t know any of his stuff really. Apart from the tune about ringworm. That’s awesome.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Try the live album ‘It’s Too Late To Start Now’.
Take something for the ringworm.
Don’t turn into a grumpy old fuck like Van.
Ignore advice from music bloggers.
LikeLike
Ignoring advice from music bloggers. Sounds like the sort of thing he’d write a song about.
LikeLiked by 1 person
…also including slagging off the music press and whining about how hard life is for a millionaire musician!
LikeLiked by 1 person
…also grousing about vaccines. Grumpy old fuck is spot on.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some fine ones on the outside looking in – I’m keen to see what made the top 20 cut!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Quite a few you’ll recognise, I’ll predict Geoff.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nursery Cryme is an underrated one I think, worth it for that terrific cover alone – especially the cracking and the dead flies.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Dead insects enhance any album cover, don’t they?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Every time. It just upsets me looking at Sgt Peppers, they could have made it so much better by adding a dead insect. Fools.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Again another very good foursome. That Bruford/Squire combo does it for me. Howes playing is something that just keeps sounding better. I was listening to ‘Relayer’ the other day and he stood out.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love Relayer. I reckon having Patrick Moraz on board spurred then on.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That whole record is so good. Moraz and White didn’t hurt.
LikeLiked by 1 person
No indeed. It seemed like a much needed burst of new energy. Don’t know about you, but Relayer didn’t always seem the masterpiece I consider it now. So dense, so… Mahavishnu.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s kinds where I dropped off from the band. You hit the nail on the head. Not to be contrary I liked it from the get go, maybe it was that Mahavishnu vibe. I need a new copy, mine is pretty banged up. They really were a special band when it clicked like it did on the albums we are discussing.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Note. I have a friend who does the Roots Rock thing. He’s a musician and has his own internet radio show. Leans towards the Clapton, Allmans and other related stuff. Pretty eclectic actually with newer music.
I have recently exposed him to some of that stuff we listen to. He is really gravitating to the Yes material.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A Prog Convert? Praise Be!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
He asks me to send him 3 to 5 minute tunes for his show. Ive managed a few from the Prog stable which lead him to a deeper dive. I might have helped create a progaholic. That side two of Relayer just grabs me right from the first notes and doesnt let go..
LikeLiked by 1 person
All five are keepers for sure!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I need to explore some early Genesis; that is a great cover, but not sure I see the aforementioned insects. (Are there flies on the bonnet?) *Love* Yes and look forward to that other 1971 release of theirs appearing in your top 20. Also love The Who, though my favorite of their oeuvre came a few years later (1975). Tupelo Hone *is* terrific, but Morrison’s recent statements have really clouded my enjoyment of his stuff. Maybe that shouldn’t be the case, but there it is. (Ditto for Clapton). (Working through your posts and really looking forward to the Top 20!)
LikeLiked by 1 person